Sunday, February 07, 2010

Say, How Did That Happen

An interesting post from Ezra Levant dated January 18th. I say interesting because, well, I missed it at the time, which (if you know me) is a bit surprising. Also, such comments as were made in response to the post are all dated from January 23rd and later. The post's title: Correction, and in it Ezra retracts some false information he gave out re Giacomo Vigna, whose lawsuit against the Ez goes forward this week.

Wonder if there's any way to show whether or not the Ez wrote it later and back-dated it?

18 comments:

buckets said...

The posting date is Jan. 18; the first comment posted is Jan. 23.

Terry 1 said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
Terry 1 said...

It would be interesting to note who contributes to EL'S legal fees.

CC said...

Um ... what comments?

bigcitylib said...

The comments, including my own test comment, are now disappeared. Thank you, CC.

bigcitylib said...

Can you get at a haloscan cache?

Ti-Guy said...

I saw two IntenseDebate comments by someone named "Floyd Looney."

Backseat Blogger said...

i can't comment on the backdating. i'm not exactly a regular reader of Mr. Levant so can't comment on what appeared when on his blog.

as to the post itself, I don't see how Mr. Levant's comments be described as false.

At the time of their writing they were factually true as His Serenity had not in fact supplied the requested note.

mr. levant is simply pointing out that His Serenity, quite tardily, supplied the requested info some four months after the original request.

how does that make Mr. Levan'ts postings of the time false?

Fred from BC said...

Wow...

You're so desperate to smear Ezra that you create a new blog post, and yet this is the best you can come up with? Pretty sad.

Also doesn't change the fact (yes, FACT) that Ezra has won every single lawsuit and complaint ever filed against him. He'll win this one, too. Try not to take it too personally...

Ti-Guy said...

Also doesn't change the fact (yes, FACT) that Ezra has won every single lawsuit and complaint ever filed against him.

What evidence can you supply to back up this assertion?

Ti-Guy said...

as to the post itself, I don't see how Mr. Levant's comments be described as false.

Who it asserted it is false?

Why are you defending something no one has challenged?

Lenny said...

"Also doesn't change the fact (yes, FACT) that Ezra has won every single lawsuit and complaint ever filed against him."

When one of these retards says "fact" twice in one sentence, its pretty much a guarantee that they're lying, as is apparently confirmed by Levant himself here:
http://www.nationalpost.com/news/canada/story.html?id=2529344

Ti-Guy said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
Ti-Guy said...

I just ask them to back up their assertions as a pro forma matter at this point. Not one of these liars ever has.

buckets said...

What I don't understand is what advantage there would be in back-dating this post. I mean, if he wants to correct, what difference would it make if he did it now or last week?

bigcitylib said...

Buckets, if you wanted to correct something, really an accusation that is fairly central to his legal case, but didn't want anyone to SEE that you'd done it,and save yourself some embarrassment, you might back date it so its was buried between old postings.

Backseat Blogger said...

Ti-guy. when u grow up u really should learn how to read. it's a pretty important skill to have nowadays, i hear.

big city wrote: ...and in it Ezra retracts some false information he gave out re Giacomo Vigna

i was asking what was false in that at the time of the original posts Mr. Vigna had not yet in fact submitted the requisite doctor's note.

that question still stands.

though it is interesting that the Mr. Levant's most recent post on the issue was indeed backdated.

Ti-Guy said...

"that question still stands."

Read Ezra's post. For some reason, he felt it was necessary, at this juncture, to clarify that Vigna did eventually submit a physician's certificate. The false information BCL is referring to is, I imagine, the impression Ezra left in an earlier post that Vigna never did.

If you're interested in accuracy, you might ask your Boggin' Toree pal Ezra what evidence he has to substantiate this assertion:

"Just this week I learned from Mr. Vigna that he eventually did provide a doctor's note to the Tribunal some four months after promising to do so."

Really...you Conservative reprobates should get your stories straight first before bothering everyone else with your time-wasting distractions.